fbpx

Privacy Policy / POPI Disclaimer / Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy / POPI Disclaimer / Cookie Policy

Last updated June 29, 2021

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Website Privacy Notice applies to personal information that The Cherry Gold Group (Pty.) Ltd trading as Peter Gilder Jewellery collects through this website www.petergilder.com

1. DEFINITIONS

Cookies means A small text file (up to 4KB) created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.

Data means information in electronic form;

Data subject means the person to whom personal information relates;

IP address means a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or a local network;

Personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to-

  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language, and birth of the person;
  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views, or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

Company means The Cherry Gold Group (Pty.) Ltd. Trading as Peter Gilder Jewellery;

Traffic data means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration, or time of a communication;

User means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website; and

Web browser means an application used to access and view this website. Well know web browsers include Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, and Safari.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

The company does not collect personal information on this site unless you provide the company with your personal information. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the company.
There are places on the site where you can provide personal information, such as:

  • purchasing a product on this website;
  • contacting us through our contact forms.

As per the POPI Act regulations, we only use your personal data for the purposes of conducting our business, and we can erase your personal data or send you a copy of it upon request. Please contact info@petergilder.co.za if you’d like for us to do so.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the website, the company will process your email address and other contact details, if provided.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE

The company will only use personal information that you provide through this website for the purposes for which you provided it.
The company will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information.
The company may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services, or communicating with you. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

The company will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by POPIA.

4. WEBSITE ANALYTICS

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address used by the data subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. The company analyses non-­ identifiable traffic data to improve our services,

The company may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve the website. Such information includes:

  • Your IP address;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The pages accessed on the company’s website and the links visitors clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the website;
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla, or Firefox).

The traffic data is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. Our website analysis will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your web browser.

5. USE OF COOKIES

The company uses cookies on its website where they are required for particular features to work. The cookies also make use of tracking cookies to track and analyse website usage. The cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects.

6. LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

The company uses social networking services such as Twitter and Facebook to communicate with the public. When you communicate with the company through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of the company’s website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services while using the company’s website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.
These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policy and practices of the company.

7. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The company will provide you with access to any personal information that the company holds about you. You may also request the company to correct your personal information. Kindly contact the company’s Information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of the company’s subscription lists at any time.

Information Officer: Anene van Staden
Contact Number: 021 794 2116
Email: anene@petergilder.co.za

DISCLAIMER

By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accepted the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. Peter Gilder Jewellers shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of data subjects for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”)

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts

Click here to view the PAIA ACT
Click here to view the POPI ACT

According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that relates to you specifically, such as your name, age, gender, identity number, your email address etc

Peter Gilder Jewellers collects, stores and uses your information primarily for the following purposes:

  • Creating and selling jewellery
  • Marketing
  • On-line billing

Whenever you use our website, contact us electronically or use one of the services offered by us, we will collect your personal information. The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored in a virtual private server with safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality. Peter Gilder Jewellers accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever which may arise as a result of, or which may be attributed directly or indirectly from information made available on these pages or links, or actions or transaction resulting therefrom.

CONTACT US

In order to resolve a complaint regarding the Site or to receive further information regarding use of the Site, please contact us at:

Cherry Gold Group
Shop 40 Constantia Village
Constantia Main Rd
Cape Town, Western Cape 7800
South Africa

Phone: 021 794 2116

info@petergilder.co.za